?

Log in

Ship's Calendar
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031
May. 23rd, 2004 @ 06:18 pm Now really...
Current Mood: grumpygrumpy
Current Music: some weird Vulcan meditation music - like that'll help?!
... Phlox is overworked? I thought he was a Denobulan? What have they done to him that he needs to rest? Tortured him with naked women?

Allright. Allright.

Of course I help out.

Like I'm doing anything useful these days... aside from having sex with my husband probably.
Serious McCoy
Jan. 11th, 2004 @ 07:07 pm Day after the new year's party...
Current Mood: miffed
Current Music: "Doctor, my head is killing me"
... really, these people can't stand their liquor.
Serious McCoy
Sep. 11th, 2003 @ 07:08 pm SpockHunting...
Current Mood: husbandhunting
Hell, there's no other way to call it.

I know Spock's ill, somehow this bonding made me aware of it more easily than before. Of course just being in our quarters the whole day and fucking like bunnies might have made it easier for me to see it too. Anyway, as Spock was sleeping soundly - I didn't really know he snored when he's totally relaxed - I went to see doctorphlox, to ask for access to the ship's database.

doctorphlox is a nice guy and the historical records really don't do him justice. We talked shop for a while, and he let me research a few possible ideas I had concerning what was going on with him. Unfortunately, none could explain it. Even my colleague himself didn't know what might be the cause. (Yes, I know, Spock won't like my discussing his physical health with another person, but Phlox is a colleague for crissake.)

Damn...

As I returned to our quarters, Spock was nowhere to find. I don't know the ship well enough, so I'm gonna ask that nice armoury lieutenant... what was his name... oh yeah - Reed, to help me find Spock. And I'm gonna search the ship myself with a fine toothcomb.
Serious McCoy
Sep. 10th, 2003 @ 12:18 am Really...
Current Mood: confusedconfused
... if I weren't sure that it would be impossible, I'd say that Spock is on one weird hell of a drug. I did hear him sing once - I still remember that, so it's rare, but not unusual. What makes it all more confusing to me is that these are old Earth songs. Anyhow, whatever it is - I want it bottled. I have no idea where it comes from, though I could swear it's due to our bonding.

Although... I do remember something in the historical database... (I really hate it not to be able to access my terminal)... what was it...? Some unusal effects of the Delphic Expanse on Vulcan physiology?

If I could I'd tie up my singing Vulcan husband (now, there's an oxymoron!), throw him over the horse and ride home into the sunset, I'd be perfectly fine.

*reads what he put into his journal*

SHIT! - Now I'm talking like in some cheap western novel.

Anyway... I'll better be off and try to get Spock in line - there must be some meditation thing we can do... at the moment, I'm even ready to do that.
Serious McCoy
Sep. 7th, 2003 @ 11:43 pm Married!
Current Mood: hornyhorny
Spock's mine now! Yeah!

I'm still highly amused that Spock told me the difference between t'hyla (brother) and T'hy'la (mate) ... sometimes you gotta love the Vulcans for their subtlety.

On another note: there were a lot of people in the messhall and the corridors, well-wishing us when we got to our quarters. To get to know the famous Archer crew still leaves me impressed.

Spock wants me to get to bed now... so... Honeymoon, here I come...erm... the way Spock looks at me, I think I expect to come tonight. *snickers*
Smiling McCoy
Sep. 7th, 2003 @ 07:56 pm (no subject)
Current Mood: ready to go
*hums*"Bring me to the church on time..."

I just checked with the chef - the buffet is ready, the mess hall is ready. We can get going.

The Quartermaster even got me a black suit that fit me... haven't seen those for a while. Normally I don't get to be much outta uniform. Spock and I will meet outside the mess hall to greet everyone who comes - apparently quite a tradition in his family that the wedding couple does that.
Serious McCoy
Sep. 6th, 2003 @ 10:29 pm (no subject)
Current Mood: determined
Spock's going to ask Archer if he would act as Justice of the Peace for the ceremony. I'd love to see the eyes of those stiff formal suits at Starfleet headquarters when we come up with a marriage certificate signed by Archer himself. I'll bet they'll be grilling us for details as to what Archer did, what he said...

But what if when he doesn't want to...? How to convince him...?

*pauses*

Screw the timeline, why shouldn't he know he's one of the Founding Fathers of the Federation? If Spock won't use that as an argument, I will.
Serious McCoy
Sep. 5th, 2003 @ 10:13 pm Who'd believed it...
...I'm gonna get married again.

Since everything's different, I don't think a 'normal' wedding would fit the situation. A mix between both... yeah, that feels right. Since there have been interracial marriages before - Spock's parents being one of the few about I know - I don't think it could be a problem with Starfleet. Although... getting them to allow us to serve on the same ship? I think I have to call in some favours at Starfleet headquarters.

*smiles*

I'd bet a bottle of Romulan ale - if Uhura hears about it, she'd want to create script - so to speak - for the wedding, to assure it'll be a perfect meld.
Serious McCoy
Sep. 3rd, 2003 @ 01:14 am Personal Log, Addendum
Since it took him too long to retun, I went after him. He was at the mess hall, too polite to stalk the Chef for the provisions that Doctor Phlox advised to have prepared for us. Anyhow, we got them finally.

On our way back to the quarters I'm assigned to, Spock went for the caveman tactic. In a way, it's kinda cute, but then he'd only do the patented eyebrow raise if I told him. *smirks*

Thankfully I managed to seal the door with the command Doctor Phlox showed me before the fun started. No one is able to disturb us now, except for Phlox, should anything odd happen - being quarantined is the best way not to get disturbed.

Spock's already looking eager to pour that chocolate syrup on me, and I'm getting hard already just by thinking about it... good god...
Smiling McCoy
Sep. 2nd, 2003 @ 10:00 am Breakfast in bed
Current Mood: antsy
Spock just went out to the mess hall to get us some food provisions, as he knows well I distaste those provision shakes. Sure they serve their purpose (great way to get food in the middle of Pon Farr when you need to keep the body fed fast because the break times are small), but one can have so much more fun with chocolate syrup. Yes, I know - it's weird - Spock and a kink... but it actually makes sense, the sugar does serve its purpose some time.

Even though I don't walk in Spock's shoes, I can already feel the mental noise through the link he'd build with my mind the last time he was full into Pon Farr. It's like ... damn I'm not good in these things ... oh, yeah... like the tide coming back.
Smiling McCoy